COMPARISON STUDY BETWEEN DIFFERENT OILS ON BEHALF THEIR PENETRATION POWER INTO HUMAN SKIN

CHEMICAL ASPECTS OF MINK OIL

ADVANTAGES OF MINK OIL AS INGREDIENT IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS

FREIE UNIVERSITY BERLIN MINK OIL STUDY

REPORT OF ANALYSIS




Study made in collaboration with Services of Laboratory of Chemistry and Bacteriology of City of Gent, department of Belgium Ministry of Health.

CHEMICAL ASPECTS OF MINK OIL
                      [COMPOSITION]

C-12:0 Dodecane acid(Lauric Acid) 0.30%
C-14:0 Tetradecane acid(Myristic Acid) 3.50%
C-15:0 Pentadecane acid 0.20%
C-16:0 Hexadecane Acid(Palmitic Acid) 16.00%
C-16:1 Hexadecane Acid(Palmitoleic Acid) 15.00%
C-17:0 Heptadecane Acid(Margarin Acid) 0.20%
C-17:1 Heptadecane Acid 0.50%
C-18:0 Octadecane Acid(Stearic Acid) 3.00%
C-18:1 Octadecane Acid(Oleic Acid) 39.5%
C-18:2 Octadecatriene Acid(Linoleic Acid) 16.00%
C-18:3 Octadecatriene Acid(Linolenic Acid) 1.00%
C-20:0 Eicosane Acid(Arachic Acid) 0.20%
C-20:1 Eicosene Acid 1.50%
C-20:4 Eicosatetraene Acid 0.40%
C-20:5 Eicosapentaene Acid 0.50%
C-22:0 Docosane Acid traces
C-22:1 Docosene Acid 0.20%
C-22:5 Docopentaene Acid 0.40%
C-22:6 Docohexaene Acid 0.60%
C-24:0 Tetracosane Acid 0.10%
Content of unsaturated fatty acids more than 75%
Content of polysaturated fatty acids less than 20%
Free fatty acids < 0.1
Iodine Value 84-89
Refraction Index 1.4670-1.4706
Saponification Number 195-200





Mink Oil contains 14-18% Palmitoleic Acid: C-16 unsaturated found in no other commonly used cosmetic ingredient. It is the closest to human sebum. Best tolerated and most beneficial for the skin.

Mink Oil contains 70% to 80% Unsaturated Fats: It tends to rub directly into the skin, where it penetrates deeply, leaving a velvety rich texture. However, leaving a non greasy nor sticky felling behind. For these reasons, one can say Mink Oil is completely different to almost all other natural oils used in cosmetics.




Copyright ©2008 Sesbellot USA Corp. All rights reserved. Terms of Service & Privacy Policy